1.18.2015

Rub-a-dub-dub project 2 is done!

I know, I know the title is really corny.... BUT I really did finish project 2 today. I'm very excited that I finally did something I've been wanting to do for a very long time. I always thought it would be so much fun to open a soap/bath & body business and have a store completely stocked with amazing body butters, re-fillable bath salt jars, with wooden scoops, and amazing bath fizzies.

Ah, I can just see the distressed white tables, cute wrapped soaps, green aprons, and a HUGE chalk wall with the latest sales and great releases. I even had specific sales and charities to donate to with certain products. I really, really wanted to open a soap store. The only thing I hadn't done was the most important thing.... actually make soap.

Yeah, I feel that is something that would probably need to be accomplished before setting $20,000 aside to open a store haha. So awhile ago, I purchased a Life of the Party soap kit from Michael's. It has been sitting there waiting for me to open it, but I just hadn't gotten around to making it. So with this crafting venture I set to make melt n pour soap.

So here it is!

 I unboxed the kit and got familiar with what was inside.

Two days ago, I came across glycerin refills for a Wal-Mart kit that is no longer for sale. Each refill cost me $1 per package. I was super stoked!

I plugged in the extra microwave that's been sitting in my craft room to make this soap, two molds I purchased years ago, a microwave bowl, etc.

This is the the light pink, apricot seed soap mixture after setting for a few minutes. This is when I realized "Fuck I forgot to add the fragrance!"

This is three of the Walmart glycerin packages sitting... I swear this shit look like snot when it kept cooling down.

Patiently waiting.... I hate waiting.

The pink soap is finished setting and I could finally pop it out of the mold!

It's so pretty!

Here is my snot green shamrock soap! MMMmmm smells like Irish Springs (no idea how I managed to concoct that smell).

Two peas in a pod.



So far, I'm very satisfied with how they turned out. Haven't had a chance to use them yet, but I will as soon as Valentine's Day and St. Patty's Day roll around :)


What I learned from this crafting venture:

  1. Patience is certainly not my strong point when working with myself.
  2. When using a crappy box set, GET EVERYTHING OUT AND MEASURED.
  3. Be prepared for the unexpected (or whatever the instructions don't tell you, but should tell you).
  4. I apparently don't think scent is important when making soap.
  5. I can't wait to make another batch! It is exciting to make yourself something nice.

2 comments:

  1. What is soap without a scent?? I will act devastated at this news.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. A very cute heart soap that only suds, but is incapable of pleasuring the olfactory sense.

      Delete